Monday, August 25, 2014

Guess Who Started School Today?!

7th Grade
Age 12

6th Grade
Age 11 (almost)




Even though they pretended they weren't ready for school to start today, they certainly were excited when the day began. Bring on the 2014 - 2015 school year!

Sunday, August 3, 2014

Kid's Camp 2014 In Pictures

Presenting Kid's Camp in photos:


Swimming



Games


More Swimming



More Games







Chef Yohn


Message



Group Photos


In the van



Sooo much fun!

Sadly this was Elisha's last year as a camper, as he will be thirteen before the next year. Thankfully God moved on camp this year and he (Bethany too) really stepped up and reached out to other kids in prayer. It was an awesome few days with some really great kids. I think this may have been the best one yet!

Sunday, June 22, 2014

Soaring


It all started with these:


We got this crazy idea for a photoshoot (if you could call it that) and had some fun with it. 
It went from this...



and this...





to finally this...





and well, this...


It sure was fun though!

Sunday, June 15, 2014

Father's Day 2014


Happy Father's Day to the handsome man in my life!

Tuesday, May 13, 2014

Smellin' Coffee

Egad! What's this? A post? Yep, it's me! 
Sorry for being MIA... again...
But here's a video to make it all better, right?
It's my kiddos this past Sunday morning and the kids' worship team singing Smellin' Coffee by Veggietales for all the moms in the audience. Then they went and gave out flowers and coffee cup (and scented) candles to all their mommies. Awwwww....


Elisha and Bethany are on the right side of the screen. Elisha is in yellow and Bethany in blue. 
Sorry for the extra 15 seconds or so in the beginning... you just never know when those sound guys are going to start up the music! And yeah, feel free to click off it at the end too. There's probably about 45 extra seconds on there as well. 

Friday, April 4, 2014

Here's To You!


Happy Sixteenth!
I love you!

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

God's Not Dead ~ Bethany's Clarinet Performance

Here she is, performing solo for the first time in last week's VBS fundraiser/Talent Show. She was so nervous in the beginning, can you tell?


I wanna say this is the longest song she has ever done as well, but maybe when they play with the band she's played longer. Still if she squeaked along then no one was the wiser (except maybe her band teacher) because the other kids are there to cover you up.

I still think she did great for the first time! She's way braver than I ever was at her age!